Minister of Finance of the Republic of Azerbaijan Samir Sharifov made a business visit to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and India on February 19-21***As of January 1st, 2018, the external public debt of the Republic of Azerbaijan constituted 9,398.3 million US dollars (equivalent 15,978.1 million manat). The Debt to the Gross Domestic Product ratio stands at 22.8 percent (based on 2017 GDP of AZN 70,135.1 mln)******
Information on external public debt as of July 1st, 2015
As of July 1st, 2015, the external debt of the Republic of Azerbaijan stands at 6,621.2 million US dollars (6,941.0 million manat), while the ratio of external debt to the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) constitutes 12.2 percent. The debt statistics consist of direct obligations of the state as well as contingent liabilities emanating from sovereign guarantees.
The maturity structure of the external debt is as follows; 7.0% of the debt matures in ten years, 59.7% from ten to twenty years and 33.3% will become due in more than twenty years.
The currency composition of the attracted debt is the following: SDR (International Monetary Fund Special Drawing Right) - 9.6 percent, US Dollar – 65.5 percent, Euro – 20.6 percent, Japanese Yen – 2.5 percent, Islamic Dinar – 0.7 percent, UAE Dirham – 0.5 percent, Saudi Rial – 0.4 percent, and Kuwaiti Dinar – 0.2 percent.
The debt is primarily borrowed from the World Bank, Asian Development Bank, Islamic Development Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Japanese International Cooperation Agency and other financial institutions. They have been allocated for the support of economic reforms, restoration and reconstruction of infrastructure, including road construction, regional water supply and sanitation, improvement of the railway transport system and other areas.